[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION This matter is before the court on the plaintiff's application for an ex parte temporary injunction enjoining the defendant City of Bridgeport from disbanding Truck Company No. 3. Assistant City Attorneys were contacted and appeared in oral argument before the court.
General Statutes § 31-115 provides that "[n]o court shall havejurisdiction to issue a temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, except after hearing the testimony of witnesses in open court, with opportunity for cross examination, in support of the allegations of a complaint made under oath, and testimony in opposition thereto, if offered. . . ."1 (Emphasis added.) Because of what the supreme and appellate courts have acknowledged to be "scarce judicial resources"; State v. Patterson,230 Conn. 385, 399, 645 A.2d 535 (1994); State v. Kelly, 206 Conn. 323,328, 537 A.2d 483 (1988); Blake v.