Fairfield Lease Corp. v. Nielson, No. 005515 (May 8, 1991)
[…] Morabito v. Wachsman, 191 Conn. 92, 96 (1983). Moreover, Section 50a-32 of the

General Statutes provides that the Uniform Foreign Money Judgments Recognition Act applies to any foreign judgment that is final and conclusive and enforceable where rendered. A judgment in the state of New York is a judgment of a foreign state under section 50a-31(1). Section 50a-33 provides:

Except as provided in section 50a-34, a foreign judgment meeting the requirements of section 50a-32 is conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of money. The foreign judgment is enforceable in the same manner as the judgment of a sister state which is entitled to full faith and credit.

Section 50a-34 provides the grounds for nonrecognition of a foreign judgment. The grounds advanced by the defendant in support of the motion to dismiss do not fall within the grounds contained in this section.