D'Amore claims that this establishes their abode at that address. Second, D'Amore argues that the phrase "usual place of abode" means the place where a defendant would most likely have knowledge of service of process. D'Amore further asserts that since the Viniczays acquired actual knowledge of the lawsuit based on the service at 325 Forest Road, Milford, the service should be deemed effective and the motion denied.
DISCUSSION Connecticut General Statutes section 52-54 provides in part:
The service of a writ of summons shall be made by the officer reading it and the complaint accompanying it in the hearing of the defendant or by leaving an attested copy thereof with him or at his usual place of abode. (Emphasis added)
"Usual place of abode" connotes a place of residence within the state. Stephensons Connecticut Civil Procedure, Third Edition § 19. It is the place where the person is living at the time of the service. Grant v. Dalliber, 11 Conn. 234, 238 (1836).