In their second count, the defendants state as follows:
[…] "In enacting CUTPA, the legislature intended to create an expansive act which would provide relief to persons suffering CT Page 4965 `any ascertainable loss' as a result of an unfair or deceptive trade practice. General Statutes § 42-110g(a). To that end, the legislature expressly provided that `[i]t is the intention of the legislature that this chapter be remedial and be so construed.' General Statutes § 42-110b()d)." Web PressServices Corporation v. New London Motors, Inc., 203 Conn. 342,354 (1987). General Statutes § 42-110b states:
No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.
Trade and commerce is defined in General Statutes § 42-110a(4) to mean: