Def.'s Memo, p. 16. However, as stated previously, a search incident to an arrest permits a police officer to search for and seize weapons as well as evidence. See State v. Clark, supra, 255 Conn. 292; State v.Tine, supra, 236 Conn. 235-36; State v. Hedge, supra, 59 Conn. App. 277.
The defendant also argues that the evidence should be suppressed because the New Britain Police Department engaged in an improper strip search in violation of General Statutes §§ 54-33k and 54-33l. A `strip search' is defined as "having an arrested person remove or arrange some or all of his or her clothing or, if an arrested person refuses to remove or arrange his or her clothing, having a peace officer or employee of the police department remove or arrange the clothing of the arrested person so as to permit a visual inspection of the genitals, buttocks, anus, female breasts or undergarments used to clothe said anatomical parts of the body." General Statutes § 54-33k. General Statutes § 54-33l provides the proper procedure to be followed when conducting a strip search and includes such measures as obtaining written permission of the police chief and preparing a report of the search. See General Statutes § 54-33l.