Josephson v. Solnit, No. 33 00 32 (Jun. 30, 1998)
[…] The action is brought pursuant to § 19a-24 of the Connecticut General Statutes.

Count three is framed against the Connecticut Light and Power CT Page 7519 Company and Northeast Utilities Service Company.

The defendant commissioner of the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services moves to dismiss counts one and two, claiming lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

He argues the he is immune from suit, and that the doctrine of sovereign immunity applies, because the state has not consented to be sued.

Section 19a-24 (a) of the Connecticut General Statutes reads in pertiment part as follows:

Any claim for damages in excess of one thousand five hundred dollars on account of any official act or omission of the Commissioner of Public Health or the Commissioner of Mental Retardation or any member of their staffs, any member of the Council on Tuberculosis Control, Hospital Care and Rehabilitation, the Council on Mental Retardation or either of the boards of trustees of the state training schools or any member of any regional advisory and planning council or any superintendent, director, employee or staff member of any chronic disease hospital or state training school or state mental retardation region shall be brought as a civil action against the commissioners in their official capacities and said commissioners shall be represented there in by the Attorney General in the manner provided in chapter 35.

Since the state can only act through its officers and agents, a suit against a state officer is in effect one against the state. White v. Burns, 213 Conn. 307, 312 (1990).