Jennings v. Am. Honda Finance Corp., No. X01cv00-0162996 (Apr. 4, 2001)
[…] Gen. Stat. § 42a-9-504, by having improperly accelerated the amounts due on their contracts or loan agreements and by having included inaccurate and false information concerning the rights of plaintiff and the class members in its notices.

The defendant moves to strike Count Two on the ground that the allegations set forth above constitute "nothing more than a RISFA claim."

Connecticut's Retail Installment Sales Financing Act, at Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-770(a) specifically provides that "a transaction subject to sections 36a-770 to 36a-788, inclusive . . . is also subject to the Uniform Commercial Code, title 42a" except in case of conflict. The movant has not identified any conflicting terms with respect to the violations alleged by the plaintiff.

The Connecticut Supreme Court has ruled in Jacobs v.