Hartford St. Boiler v. Murray Turbo M., No. Cv91-039 00 75 S (Mar. 28, 1995)
[…] For me at least the central question is not necessarily when contract formation took place here. The important question is given that there was a contract made between the parties what does that contract say about the legal obligation of the defendant CT Page 2930 for consequential damages?

The code defines a "contract" to mean "the total legal obligation which results from the parties' agreement asaffected by this title and any other applicable rules of law;" § 42a-1-201 (11). An "agreement means the bargain of the parties in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance as provided in sections42a-1-205 and 42a-2-208. Whether an agreement has legalconsequences is determined by the provisions of this title if applicable; otherwise by the law of contracts," § 42a-1-201 (3), (emphasis added).