Hartford St. Boiler v. Murray Turbo M., No. Cv91-039 00 75 S (Mar. 28, 1995)
[…] On such "hints" denial of summary judgment motions are based so Murray is quick to point out that as soon as the offending language was seen it was brought to the attention of PCS. As Murray notes PCS' immediate reaction was to comply with Murray demand to remove this language and a purchase money order was issued on June 19 which did not contain it.

In trying to ascertain the bearing of all this as to the understanding or agreement of the parties on this item of damages, as noted, it must still be analyzed in terms of the language of the code.

Section 42a-2-715 (20 [(2)] says in relevant part that:

"(2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include (a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonable be prevented by cover or otherwise; . . .

The problem I have with the language referring to Murray's responsibility for consequential damages in the May 19 sample purchase order is that it can be read to impose such liability in circumstances not envisaged by the code.