Hartford St. Boiler v. Murray Turbo M., No. Cv91-039 00 75 S (Mar. 28, 1995)
[…] If a court does not take this approach it will be forced to dive into a maze of facts without a framework within which to make a decision.

Since the issue between the parties concerns responsibility for consequential damage, it is necessary to see what the code says about such damages. Is there a code policy with respect to such damages? Is there a code preference for awarding such damages or at least a code perspective as to the award of such damages?

"Consequential damages" are discussed in two code sections, §§ 42a-2-714 (3) and 42a-2-715 (2). I think it's fair to say that there is a preference in the code that consequential damages be awarded. Section 42a-2-714 (3) says: "In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under the next section may also be recovered." Comment 4 says: "The incidental and consequential damages referred to in subsection (3), which will usually accompany an action brought under this section are discussed in detail in the comment on the next section." The "next" section, § 42a-2-715 (2), defines "consequential damages."