Concededly the defendant purchases items for Melissa from time to time, and she spends numerous weekends with him; however, the primary responsibility for the child's day to day rearing rests with the plaintiff. Moreover, the court finds that the plaintiff's custodial expenses and the needs of the minor child — who turned age 12 on September 15, 1991 — have increased significantly.
Next, the court must consider whether there is substantial support order deviation from the child support guidelines.
Connecticut General Statutes Section 46b-215b(b) requires that "[i]n any proceeding for the establishment or modification of a child support award, the child support guidelines shall be considered in addition to and not in lieu of the criteria for such awards established in sections 46b-84, 46b-86 . . . ." The child support guidelines state in significant part that
Economic data Shows that as children get older the CT Page 10924 percentage of family income spent on them increases sufficiently to warrant different schedules for the two ago groups, 0-11 and 12-15 years . . .5