Gen. Stats. Secs. 52-54 and 52-57.
At that point, November 1, 2002, there was on file in the Hartford court an amended CV-JD-1 form indicating the Hartford court as the venue and a return date of November 12, 2002, plus the original separate citation indicating the New Britain court as the venue and a return date of October 29, 2002. The only changes in the amended appeal are in the substitution of a docket number for the October return date and the substitution of the Hartford court for the New Britain court in the heading.
Conn. Gen. Stats. Sec. 52-72 provides, in relevant part, "(a) Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective . . . (b) Such amended process shall be served in the same manner as other civil process . . ."
The plain language of the statute requires that an amendment to process be served with the same certainty and formality as the original process.