Biro v. Sidley Austin, No. Cv 950149415 (Oct. 1, 1996)
[…] The plaintiffs filed a second request for leave to amend the complaint on July 1, 1996, to which the defendant objected. The plaintiffs also filed an objection to the motion to dismiss and/or strike.

The court first addresses the issue of whether a motion challenging a suit filed under the accidental failure of suit statute, General Statutes § 52-592, is a jurisdictional issue, and therefore is a motion to dismiss or a motion to strike. The Supreme Court has not specifically addressed the issue, and while courts have granted motions to dismiss actions brought under § 52-592, this court finds that the proper procedure is a motion to strike.

General Statutes § 52-592 provides "[i]f any action commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because . . . a judgment of nonsuit has been rendered . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment." Failure to meet the requirements of § 52-592 could be considered a jurisdictional bar because "[w]here a specific time limitation is contained within a statute that creates a right of action that did not exist at common law, then the remedy exists only during the prescribed period.