Bolotin v. Historic Dist. Comm., Westport, No. Cv 98 0169262 (Sep. 18, 2000)
[…] In terms of the standard of review of the defendant's decision, General Statutes § 7-147i, which authorizes an appeal to the Superior Court of a person aggrieved by a decision of an historic district commission, provides that: "Procedure upon such appeal shall be the same as that defined in section 8-8," the statute governing zoning appeals. "The trial court reviews the commission's decision only to determine whether it was unreasonable, arbitrary or illegal. Conclusions reached by the commission must be upheld by the trial court if they are reasonably supported by the record.