Bolotin v. Historic Dist. Comm., Westport, No. Cv 98 0169262 (Sep. 18, 2000)
[…] "The Commission determined that the house is significant to the context and integrity of the district. It is important to the street scape and its architectural style supports and is supported by other related architecture in the district and town. Its designation on the National Register as a contributing part of the district reinforces its significance as part of a whole. It is representative of Westport's architectural history and is worthy of protection."

In this appeal, the plaintiffs contend first that the application was automatically approved by virtue of General Statutes § 7-147e, which provides in pertinent part that:

"Within not more than sixty-five days after the filing of an application as required by section 7-147d, the commission shall pass upon such application and shall give written notice of its decision to the applicant." This section also states that: "Failure of the commission to act within said sixty-five days shall constitute approval and no other CT Page 11361 evidence of approval shall be needed."