Bolotin v. Historic Dist. Comm., Westport, No. Cv 98 0169262 (Sep. 18, 2000)
[…] The written notice triggers the beginning of the period within which an unsuccessful applicant can appeal to the Superior Court pursuant to General Statutes § 7-147i.7

Thus, the application was not automatically approved because the plaintiffs requested, for their own purposes and benefit, a postponement of the scheduled October, 1998, hearing, which would have been within the sixty-five day period. Hence the plaintiffs are deemed to have waived and/or are estopped from claiming the benefit of the automatic approval provision of General Statutes § 7-147e.

The next issue is whether the defendant Commission acted illegally, arbitrarily and in abuse of its discretion in rejecting the plaintiffs' application. General Statutes § 7-147d (b) provides in pertinent part that: "no demolition permit for demolition or removal of a building or structure within an historic district shall be issued by a municipality . . . until a certificate of appropriateness has been issued." General Statutes § 7-147a (a) defines "appropriate" as referring to something "not incongruous with those aspects of the historic district which the historic district commission determines to be historically or architecturally significant." General Statutes § 7-147d (c) provides that in the case of a demolition or removal, a historic district commission may request: "a statement of the proposed condition and appearance of property after such demolition or removal, as may be CT Page 11365 reasonably deemed necessary by the commission to enable it to make a determination on the application." General Statutes § 7-147f (a) does not contain any specific reference to demolition as such, but does refer to exterior architectural features and provides that the Commission shall consider "the historical and architectural value and significance, architectural style, scale, general design,