Bolotin v. Historic Dist. Comm., Westport, No. Cv 98 0169262 (Sep. 18, 2000)
[…] General Statutes § 7-147d (c) provides that in the case of a demolition or removal, a historic district commission may request: "a statement of the proposed condition and appearance of property after such demolition or removal, as may be CT Page 11365 reasonably deemed necessary by the commission to enable it to make a determination on the application." General Statutes § 7-147f (a) does not contain any specific reference to demolition as such, but does refer to exterior architectural features and provides that the Commission shall consider "the historical and architectural value and significance, architectural style, scale, general design, arrangement, texture and material of the architectural features involved and the relationship thereof to the exterior architectural style and pertinent features of other buildings and structures in the immediate neighborhood."