Section 13a-73(b) is the fundamental law providing for the condemnation of land for highway purchases, and needs no further explanation of its application in this case. Section 13a-73(e) is a concomitant law for the necessary drainage of highways. It likewise needs no further explanation. Section 13a-73(f), however, is important in its bearing upon the plaintiffs' land in these proceedings. As relevant here, it provides the following: "The commissioner may take or purchase rights of access to and egress from land abutting any highway or land taken or purchased as right-of-way therefor . . . when in his judgment such limitation of access is necessary to permit the convenient, safe and expeditious flow of traffic. Such taking or purchase shall be in the same manner and with like CT Page 8325 powers as authorized and exercised by said commissioner in taking or purchasing real property for state highway purposes." (Emphasis added.)
The reason for the defendant's taking of the right of access to and egress from the land condemned for highway purposes in this proceeding is evident from the taking map.