Shoreline Care v. Jansen Rogan C., No. X06 Cv94-0155982s (Jul. 17, 2000)
[…] All four decisions involve proceedings brought under the Federal Arbitration Act,9 U.S.C.A. §§ 10 and 11. The federal arbitration act is similar to General Statutes §§ 52-417 and 418, permitting application to the superior court for an order confirming or vacating an arbitration award.

In this case, Weitz petitioned the superior court pursuant to §52-417 and received a court order confirming the arbitrators' award as to claims asserted by Shoreline under the phase II agreement. Nothing, however, prevented Shoreline from making an application under § 52-418 to vacate or modify the arbitrators award on the ground that "the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." General Statutes § 52-418 (a)(4). Shoreline did not file an application.