Weisman v. Accousti, No. 082595 (Sep. 9, 1991)
[…] It describes the property and recites the terms which would entitle the plaintiff to a commission. It is signed by the CT Page 8200 defendants William Accousti, Kenneth Foisie and Vito Rossi who are described as being the partners in a partnership which is stated to be the owner of the real estate involved. Nowhere is there a signature of the plaintiff.

As of March 21, 1984 Connecticut General Statutes Section20-325a mandated that in order to bring an action for "any acts done or services rendered . . . unless such acts or services were rendered pursuant to a contract or authorization from the person for whom such acts were done or services rendered. To satisfy the requirements of this subsection such contract or authorization shall . . . (5) be signed by the parties thereto".

The statutory requirements are mandatory and not permissive and the statute is to be strictly construed. Hossan v. Hudiakoff,178 Conn. 381; Thornton Real Estate, Inc. v.