"(b) Any adverse party who objects to this motion shall, at least five days before the moti
[…] After being sworn in at the November 6, 2000 short calendar hearing, the movant testified to the following. When he visits this area of Connecticut, he does stay at the Gilman Street address. He has stayed there on four separate occasions this year and is currently staying there while awaiting the resolution of this motion. He does not own the Gilman Street property, nor does he have an interest in it. In addition, the movant testified that he was not at the Gilman Street address when service was made, but was in Texas seeking medical treatment for his wife.
General Statutes § 52-54 provides, in part: "The service of a writ of summons shall be made by the officer reading it and the complaint accompanying it in the hearing of the defendant or by leaving an attested copy thereof with him or at his usual place of abode. (Emphasis added.) The "usual place of abode" implies a place of residence within the state.