Crystal Lake Clean W. Pres. v. Ellington, No. Cv 58135 S (Jun. 20, 1997)
[…] Since a municipality has no authority to tax except as granted by the General Statutes, the exercise of its taxing power, to be lawful, must strictly conform to the terms by which they were given."

Additionally, the Legislature had an opportunity to add easements or leases or flowage rights when it added "easement to use air space" and chose not to do so. Under the rules of CT Page 6710 statutory construction, the inclusion of one means the exclusion of the other.1

Accordingly, this court finds that there is no power to tax the plaintiff's flowage rights under CGS § 12-64.

(b) CGS § 12-77, which provides for taxation of water power, reads as follows:

When water power, created or reserved in any manner by works wholly located in the same town in which it is appropriated and used, is used by its owner, the whole shall be assessed and set in the list as incidental to the machinery which is operated by it, and not separately as distinct property. When such power or any part thereof is leased from its owner, it shall, to the extent to which it is so leased, be assessed and set in his list at a valuation not exceeding one hundred sevenths of the net revenue derived therefrom.

The words "and set in the list as incidental to the machinerywhich is operated by it" (emphasis added) clearly means water power that operates machinery.