Crystal Lake Clean W. Pres. v. Ellington, No. Cv 58135 S (Jun. 20, 1997)
[…] 4. The only "machinery" subject of this appeal is the mechanism to open and close the gateway for purposes of releasing water below the spillway of the dam.

Issues: CT Page 6709

I. Does the Town of Ellington have a right to tax the plaintiff's flowage rights?

(a) First, a look at CGS § 12-64 which gives a municipality the power to assess and collect taxes on real estate. It reads in pertinent part:

"(a) All the following-mentioned property, not exempted, shall be set in the list of the town where it is situated . . . shall be liable to taxation . . . Dwelling houses, garages, barns . . . and easements to use air space whether or not contiguous to the surface of the ground." Emphasis added.

The inclusion of easements to use air space was added to the statute by amendment in 1967. As stated in Hartford ElectricLight Co. v. Wethersfield, 165 Conn. 211, 218, 219 (1973), in referring to lessees and holders of a right of way, the court stated: