Rochester v. Guth, No. 123406 (Oct. 15, 2002)
[…] Lawrence Brunoli, Inc. v.Branford, 247 Conn. 407, 410-11, 722 A.2d 271 (1999). "Facts showing the service of progress in time, form, and manner sufficient to satisfy the requirements of mandatory statutes in that regard are essential to jurisdiction over the person." (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Bridgeport v. Debek, 210 Conn. 175, 179-80, 554 A.2d 728 (1989).

Desteoglu and Leaseway Transport oppose the motion to dismiss, arguing that they properly served process under § 52-62. General Statutes § 52-62 states in relevant part:

" (a) Any nonresident of this state who causes a motor vehicle to be used or operated upon any public highway or elsewhere in this state shall CT Page 13096 be deemed to have appointed the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles as his attorney and to have agreed that any process in any civil action brought against him on account of any claim for damages resulting from the alleged negligence of the nonresident or his agent or servant in the use or operation of any motor vehicle upon any public highway or elsewhere in this state may be served upon the commissioner and shall have the same validity as if served upon the nonresident personally." Desteoglu's and Leaseway Transport's argument fails, however, because § 52-59d supercedes § 52-62. See Bednarsky v. Rose Wreath Tree, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 379777 (July 27, 2001, Stevens, J.) (30 Conn.L.Rptr. 206, 207).