Rochester v. Guth, No. 123406 (Oct. 15, 2002)
[…] Desteoglu's and Leaseway Transport's argument fails, however, because § 52-59d supercedes § 52-62. See Bednarsky v. Rose Wreath Tree, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 379777 (July 27, 2001, Stevens, J.) (30 Conn.L.Rptr. 206, 207). General Statutes § 52-59d governs serving a foreign defendant and provides in relevant part: " (a) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes relating to service of process, civil process shall not be served outside of the United States of America in violation of any applicable treaty or convention, including without limitation, the Hague Convention on Service of Process Abroad." The Hague Convention, therefore, dictates the process for serving foreign defendants.