On September 21, 1995, the State filed a motion to dismiss (#117) the apportionment complaint, and a supp
[…] CT Page 14075
The "apportionment" statute, General Statutes § 52-572h(c), provides in pertinent part that "[i]n a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . ., if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each Party against whom recovery is allowedshall be liable to the claimant only for his proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages. . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-102, which provides the mechanism for citing in an additional party for purposes of apportioning liability, provides in pertinent part that "[u]pon motion made by any party. . . to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion . . . (1) may be made a party by the court if that person has or claims an interest in the controversy. . . adverse to the plaintiff, and (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein; provided no person who is immune from liability shall bemade a defendant in the controversy." (Emphasis added.) Section52-102 "asks the court to cause a third person to be a defendant because he is or may be liable to the plaintiff. The only exemption specifically provided for by that statute is in instances of immunity." (Emphasis added.)