Blakeslee Arpaia Chapman v. U.S. F. G. Co., No. 520348 (Mar. 4, 1994)
[…] Montes, 223 Conn. 80, 105, 612 A.2d 1130 (1992) (violations of 36-2241 and federal Truth in Lending Act constitute CUTPA violations); Conaway v. Prestia,191 Conn. 484, 491, 464 A.2d 847 (1983) (CUTPA creates a private, CT Page 2229 cause of action to recover damages based upon violations of certain landlord-tenant statutes). Similarly, the court finds that a violation of 49-42 may give rise to a CUTPA claim.

General Statutes 42-110b(a) provides that "No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Section 42-110g(a) further provides that "[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section42-110b, may bring an action to recover actual damages."

In determining whether a practice violates CUPTA, [CUTPA] Connecticut courts assess the following: