Blakeslee Arpaia Chapman v. U.S. F. G. Co., No. 520348 (Mar. 4, 1994)
[…] An action to recover on a payment bond under this section shall be privileged with respect to assignment for trial. CT Page 2222

Section 49-42 (a) also provides that the court shall award costs and interest to the prevailing party, and that the court may further award "reasonable attorneys fees to either party if upon reviewing the entire record, it appears that either the original claim, the surety's denial of liability, or the defense interposed to the claim is without substantial basis in fact or law." In addition, 49-42 (b) mandates that such "no such suit may be commenced after the expiration of one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied by the claimant."

I. Whether General Statutes 49-42 Constitutes Plaintiff's Exclusive Remedy.