Levine v. Conservation Com. of Fairfield, No. Cv 31 42 62 (Mar. 11, 1997)
[…] The Commission argues that pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-41, it is prohibited from issuing a permit to conduct a regulated activity on wetlands unless no reasonable and prudent alternative exists, that the plaintiff did not show that no reasonable or prudent alternative existed, and that substantial evidence for the decision appears in the record.

General Statutes § 22a-41 provides: "(a) In carrying out the purposes and policies of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, including matters relating to regulating, licensing and enforcing of the provisions thereof, the commissioner shall take into consideration all relevant facts and circumstances, including but not limited to: (1) The environmental impact of the proposed action; (2) The alternatives to the proposed action; (3) The relationship between short-term uses of the environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity; (4) Irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed activity; (5) The character and degree of injury to, or interference with, safety health or the reasonable use of the property which is caused or threatened; and (6) The suitability or unsuitability of such activity to the area for which it is proposed. (b) In the case of an application which received a public hearing, a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds that a reasonable and prudent alternative does not exist. In making his finding the commissioner shall consider the facts and circumstances set forth in subsection (a). The finding and reasons therefor shall be stated on the record."

The first finding of fact challenged by the plaintiff is #6 of the Commission's decision which states that "[t]he site is located at the headwaters of the Grassmere Brook-Turney Creek watershed which is a highly floodprone watershed."