Avella v. Avella, No. Fa91-0447254 (Jun. 15, 1994)
[…] Practice Book § 326.

A. The current action, which seeks to modify an award of periodic alimony payments, is a matter over which the Superior Court has continuing jurisdiction. Croke v. Croke, 4 Conn. App. 663,664-65 (1985). Accordingly, the four month filing requirement is not applicable. Rather, this action is governed by General Statutes § 46b-86, which provides in subsection (a) as follows: "Unless and to the extent that the decree precludesmodification, any final order for the periodic payment of alimony . . . may at any time thereafter be continued, set aside, altered or modified by said court upon a substantial change in the circumstances of either party. . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 46b-86.