[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON MOTION TO STRIKE FACTS
[…] "Notwithstanding the procedural posture of a motion to strike, [the Connecticut Supreme Court] has approved the practice of deciding the issue of governmental immunity as a matter of law." (Citations omitted.) Gordon v. BridgeportHousing Authority, supra, 170. CT Page 7506
The State Demolition Code, General Statutes § 29-401 et seq., prescribes the following: "The local building official shall administer sections 29-406 to 29-413 inclusive." General Statutes § 29-404. "No person shall demolish any building, structure or part thereof without obtaining a permit for the particular demolition undertaking from the building official of the town, city or borough wherein such building, or part thereof is located." General Statutes § 29-406(a).
"[A] municipal employee . . . has a qualified immunity in the performance of a governmental duty, but he may be liable if he misperforms a ministerial act, as opposed to a discretionary act. . . ." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Evon v.