[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON MOTION TO STRIKE FACTS
[…] The court has already found, however, that, as a matter of law, defendant Burke's duties in connection with the issuance of a permit for demolition is a governmental duty, and thus, discretionary in nature. Therefore, because defendant City is CT Page 7508 immune from liability for acts of its agents or employees in the performance of a discretionary duty, the plaintiff's allegations contained in said counts are legally insufficient. Accordingly, the defendant City's motion to strike counts seven and eight of the plaintiff's revised complaint is hereby granted.
General Statutes § 7-465
Counts Two, Four, and Twelve
"Any town, city or borough . . . shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality . . . all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law . . . for physical damages to person or property. . . ." General Statutes § 7-465(a). Defendant city argues that counts two, four, and twelve should be stricken because General Statutes § 7-465 cannot provide an independent cause of action since the other counts are legally insufficient.