Storms v. Wolfe, No. 31 28 67 (Mar. 15, 1994)
[…] This failure serves to frame a genuine issue of fact and the motion for summary judgment based on the doctrine of governmental immunity cannot be sustained. It is also significant that since a municipality may be held liable pursuant to Sec. 7-465 of the General Statutes1 if a municipal employee becomes obligated to pay sums by reason of the liability imposed on the employee by law for physical damages to person or property; Burns v. Board of Education, supra, 601; the defendants' motion for summary judgment directed against Danbury should also fail.

Section 52-557g of the General Statutes provides, in part:

(a) Except as provided in section 52-557h, an owner of land who CT Page 2808 makes all or any part of the land available to the public without charge, rent, fee or other commercial service for recreational purposes owes no duty of care to keep the land, or the part thereof so made available, safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity on the land to persons entering for recreational purposes.

A municipality's immunity under the recreational use statute extends to its employees. See Manning v. Barenz, 24 Conn.