Since Zane gave the statutorily required notice to his employer, the defendants argue, § 31-293 was satisfied, and the Fund is time-barred from joining this action.
In response, the Fund argues that § 31-352 incorporates the provisions of § 31-293, and provides that the Second Injury Fund may intervene in an action to recover damages just as the plaintiff's employer would. The Fund, therefore, argues that it is entitled to separate notice so that it may intervene CT Page 4074-AA pursuant to § 31-352. Since no notice was served upon it, the Fund argues that it is entitled to intervene at any time.
General Statutes § 31-293 provides, in relevant part: "If either the employee or the employer brings an action against . . . [a] third person, he shall immediately notify the other, in writing, by personal presentation or by registered or certified mail, of the action and of the name of the court to which the writ is returnable, and the other may join as a party plaintiff in the action within thirty days after such notification, and, if the other fails to join as a party plaintiff, his right of action against the third person shall abate."