Lamay v. Town of Bloomfield, No. Cv 94-0545169-S (Aug. 17, 2000)
[…] The court concludes that, as a matter of law, the crowd on CLP's property was not engaged in a recreational activity and, therefore, § 52-557g is inapplicable to the facts of the present case.

The evidence clearly demonstrates that the crowd which had gathered at the Tariffville Gorge was not engaged in a recreational purpose as the term is defined in § 52-557f.3 General Statutes § 52-557f (4) defines a recreational purpose as including, but not limited to, "[h]unting, fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, pleasure driving, nature study, water skiing, snow skiing, ice skating sledding, hang gliding, sport parachuting, hot air ballooning and viewing or enjoying historical, archaeological, scenic or scientific sites." "All of the activities listed in the statute . . . involve the specific use of the land for the recreational activity itself or as the object of viewing or enjoyment." Shopey v.