Lamay v. Town of Bloomfield, No. Cv 94-0545169-S (Aug. 17, 2000)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Hammer v. Lumberman's Mutual Casualty Co., 214 Conn. 573, 578,573 A.2d 699 (1990).

I Recreational Land Use Act CLP contends that pursuant to General Statutes §§ 52-557f through52-557i, it is immune from liability for the plaintiffs' injuries because the land was made available to the public, without charge, for recreational purposes. The plaintiffs argue, however, that they were neither injured on CLP's land nor were they using it for recreational activities when they were injured and, therefore, § 52-557g is inapplicable to the facts of the present case.

General Statutes § 52-557g (a) provides in relevant part that "an owner of land who makes all or any part of the land available to the public without charge, rent, fee or other commercial service for recreational purposes owes no duty of care to keep the land, or the part thereof so made available, safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, CT Page 10773-c use, structure or activity on the land to persons entering for recreational purposes." It is undisputed that CLP made its land available for recreational purposes free-of-charge.