Schwartz v. Best Construction Dev. Co., No. Cv 95 0142999 (Apr. 26, 1995)
[…] The issue in this proceeding is who or what entity is entitled to file a mechanic's lien against the plaintiffs' property under the circumstances. A starting point for this inquiry is First Constitution Bank v. Harbor Village Ltd.Partnership, 230 Conn. 807, 646 A.2d 812 (1994), which points out that the mechanic's lien statute should be construed in a liberal fashion "in order to achieve the remedial purposes of the statute." Id., 815. However, General Statutes § 49-35b provides that at a hearing to discharge a mechanic's lien, "the lienor shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his lien." Moreover, the class or type of persons who are authorized to file a mechanic's lien are those who have a claim "by virtue of an agreement with or the consent of the owner" or with an authorized agent of the owner.Centerbrook, Architects v.