Harnden v. Mattutini, No. Cv90 03 18 26s (Feb. 4, 1991)
[…] The counterclaim alleges breach of express and implied warranties under sections 42a-2-313 and 42a-2-314 of the General Statutes based on an oral contract for the plaintiff to renovate a 1933 Chevrolet sedan of the defendant to make it operable for road use. While a motion to strike admits all facts pleaded it does not admit legal conclusions or opinions stated in the pleading challenged. Mingachos v. CBS, Inc., 196 Conn. 91, 108; Blancato v. Feldspar Corporation, 203 Conn. 34, 36, 37.

In order for Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code to apply there must be a transaction in goods. Section 42a-2-102 C.G.S. "Goods" are defined in section 42a-2-105(1) as "all things, including specifically manufactured goods, which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for CT Page 1734 sale." (Emphasis added). A "contract for sale" must be a contract for the present or future sale of goods.