Chekroun v. Branford Boe, No. Cv01-0451079 (Jan. 7, 2003)
[…] Derby Savings Bank, 188 Conn. 281. 285. 449 A.2d 986 (1982).

The plaintiffs allege that the minor plaintiff, a student at Branford High School. sustained injuries in a lacrosse game. while participating in a physical education class. The plaintiffs further allege that Mary Philipp. an employee of the Branford Board of Education was negligent and that her negligence caused the minor plaintiffs injuries. General Statutes § 10-235 (a) provides in pertinent part that "Each board of education shall protect and save harmless any member of such board or any teacher or other employee thereof . . . from financial loss and expense . . . arising out of any claim. demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence. . . .

The court agrees with the defendant that General Statutes § 10-235 is not intended to benefit prospective plaintiffs; it is a statutorily created right of indemnification for the benefit of teachers and other board employees. Walsh v.