General Statutes § 52-556. The applicable statute of limitations provides: "No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." General Statutes § 52-577. The act complained of occurred on November 30, 1989. Although the plaintiff timely filed her original action, the action was terminated when a summary judgment was entered against the plaintiff by Judge Gray on May 20, 1993. CT Page 12465
The plaintiff brings the present action pursuant to General Statutes § 52-593, which provides in pertinent part: "When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto f service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action." General Statutes § 52-593.