The defendant moves to dismiss the plaintiff's complaint on the ground that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this action because "the plaintiff failed to effectuate service of process within one year after the termination of the original action pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-593." The plaintiff argues that the court has subject matter jurisdiction because the statute of limitations codified in General Statutes § 52-593 is procedural, not jurisdictional, in nature.
The plaintiff brought the original action pursuant to General Statutes § 52-556 which provides in pertinent part: "Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle . . . shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury." General Statutes § 52-556. The applicable statute of limitations provides: "No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."