Goodridge v. Newtown Zoning Board of Appeals, No. 33 06 58 (Aug. 3, 1998)
[…] There is no evidence that the mortgage has been adversely affected, based upon any reduction in the value of the property, as a result of the action of the zoning board of appeals.

The mortgage instrument, by its terms, limits the right of the plaintiff Taubert to collecting interest only until the year 2001 (Exhibit 2).

Therefore, in the absence of the plaintiff, Ronald Goodridge, this appeal could not be maintained, in that Albert R. Taubert is not aggrieved. His interest has not been specifically and injuriously affected.

III SCOPE OF REVIEW CT Page 8759 Section 8-6 (a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that a zoning board of appeals has power:

[t]o hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter or any bylaw, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter. . . .

An appeal must be taken by filing with the zoning board of appeals, within 30 days, a notice of appeal, including the grounds for the appeal. Section 8-7 of the Connecticut General Statutes.