The defendant denies the material allegations of each count of the complaint and raises several special defenses.
[…] CT Page 16661-f
In any case, no financial plan for the purchase was developed and carried out by the plaintiffs before the contract closing date, resulting in the breach of the agreement to purchase by the plaintiffs.
Additionally, the plaintiffs in bringing this action allege that they are a partnership doing business as Granite Associates. That the partnership arose by operation of law by way of General Statutes section34-314, which provides in relevant part ". . . the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership. "
However, no evidence has been presented that the two plaintiffs herein were in "association . . . to carry on as co-owners of a business." The plaintiff, Sondra Beit, executed the agreement, Exhibit 1, as manager of a non-existent corporation. No ownership interest by her was indicated.