In November of 1992 the child's attorney moved the court to order a transcript of the July 8, 1992 hearing and findings from the magistrate. Subsequently the state filed a memorandum which was adopted by the child's attorney asking the court to reverse the magistrate's decision because the finding of the magistrate was arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion and was clearly unwarranted by the evidence presented. CT Page 5664
The procedure governing appeals of this nature is defined in Chapter 816 of the General Statutes. Section 46b-231(n)(7) provides as follows:
(7) The superior court may affirm the decision of the family support magistrate or remand the case for further proceedings. The superior court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the decision of the family support magistrate is: (A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (B) in excess of the statutory authority of the family support magistrate; (C) made upon unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (E) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.