Muli v. Scacciaferro, No. 65966 (Aug. 24, 1993)
[…] The plaintiff's allegation that the accident occurred in an area which was a "posted construction site" only indicates that the lane was being used for another "use" at the time, and it does not indicate that it lost its status as a public highway under the control of the state or any political subdivision of the state. Nor does the allegation that the lane was "closed to traffic" preclude the lane from remaining a "highway" pursuant to General Statutes Sec.14-1 (34). As stated, a public highway is any state or other public highway, "or place", . . . "under the control of the state dedicated, appropriated or opened to public travel or other use." It clearly was a "place" under the control of the state and its "other use" was that a construction traffic lane. Therefore, it was a "highway" pursuant to General Statutes Sec. 14-1 (34).