Parasco v. Aetna Casualty Surety Co., No. Cv 91 0502626s (Mar. 27, 1996)
[…] Section 52-216a of the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

". . .If the court concludes that the verdict is inadequate as a matter of law, it shall order an additur, and upon failure of the parties so ordered to add the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial."

Further, Section 52-228b provides as follows:

"[n]o verdict . . . may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are inadequate until the parties have first been given an opportunity to accept an addition to the verdict of such amount as the court deems reasonable."

The decision to order an additur is a matter of judicial discretion. Childs v. Bainer, 235 Conn. 107 (1995). The court in Childs explored the parameters of a trial court's discretion in ruling on a motion for additur.