Parasco v. Aetna Casualty Surety Co., No. Cv 91 0502626s (Mar. 27, 1996)
[…] Parasco v. Aetna Casualty Surety Co., No. Cv 91 0502626s (Mar. 27, 1996)

[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON MOTION FOR ADDITURAND MOTION TO SET ASIDE VERDICT The plaintiff Isabel Parasco moves this court for an additur on the grounds that the jury award of $2,500 non-economic damages was so inadequate that it shocks the sense of justice as to what is reasonable.

Section 52-216a of the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

". . .If the court concludes that the verdict is inadequate as a matter of law, it shall order an additur, and upon failure of the parties so ordered to add the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial."

Further, Section 52-228b provides as follows:

"[n]o verdict . . . may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are inadequate until the parties have first been given an opportunity to accept an addition to the verdict of such amount as the court deems reasonable."