Duke v. American Mfr's Mutual Ins. Co., No. Cv96 557952 (Aug. 22, 1996)
[…] Safeco Ins. Co. of America, 225 Conn. 566, 570,624 A.2d 892 (1993).

In response, Hartford argues that Duke is entitled to recover damages from the individual who caused his injuries. In the event that the tortfeasor is underinsured or uninsured, Duke is entitled to look to the uninsured motorist policy to supplement those damages Hartford maintains that while this recovery may be referred to as "benefits," it is made as a substitute for damages that Duke would ordinarily be entitled to recover from the tortfeasor. Hartford argues that General Statutes § 31-293, therefore, confers upon an employer the right to intervene and seek reimbursement for monies it has paid to the employee.

According to § 31-293 (a) "[w]hen any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in a third person other than the employer a legal liability to pay damages for the injury, the injured employee may claim compensation under the provisions of this chapter, but the CT Page 5284-L payment or award shall not affect the claim or right of action of the injured employee against the third person. . . and any employer having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against the third person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee." "One of the principal purposes of 31-293(a) is to reimburse an employer for the expenses it has incurred on account of a workers' compensation claim, when the employee has recovered damages in a third party action in which the employer has properly intervened. . . . The right of recovery of the