Clinton Inland Wetland Commission v. Gerl, No. 63719 (Jun. 5, 1992)
[…] (Transcript of November 4, 1991, p. 1.)

The plaintiff has now reclaimed the matter and alleges that the continuing violations of the permit issued to the defendant and of the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Regulations of the Town of Clinton (the "Regulations") entitle the plaintiff to the issuance of a temporary restraining order against the defendant enjoining him from conducting any regulated activities in or within one hundred feet of the wetlands located on the subject premises. CT Page 5247

DISCUSSION

"General Statutes Sec. 22a-44(b) provides: "Any person who commits, takes part in or assists in any violation of any provision of section 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, including regulations promulgated by the commissioner and ordinances and regulations promulgated by municipalities or districts pursuant to the grant of authority herein contained, shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars for each offense. Each violation of said section shall be a separate and distinct offense, and, in the case of a continuing violation, each day's continuance thereof shall be deemed to be a separate and distinct offense. The superior court, in an action brought by the commissioner, municipality, district or any person, shall have jurisdiction to restrain a continuing violation of said sections, to issue orders directing that the violation be corrected or removed and to impose fines pursuant to this section. . . ."

Conservation Commission v. Price, 5 Conn. App. 70, 72 n. 3,496 A.2d 982 (1985).