Clinton Inland Wetland Commission v. Gerl, No. 63719 (Jun. 5, 1992)
[…] Such activities require a permit and the plaintiff has none which encompasses these activities, regardless of what the parties may have contemplated.

The defendant further argues that the court does not have jurisdiction to hear this application because CT Page 5249 the plaintiff has failed to exhaust its administrative remedies in that it issued a second cease and desist order to the defendant on April 8, 1992, and it has failed to hold a hearing on this order as required by General Statutes Sec.22a-44(a). (Defendant's Exhibit 1, May 11, 1992, Cease and Desist Order). This argument is unavailing because General Statutes Sec. 22a-44(a) further provides that "the issuance of an order pursuant to this section shall not delay or bar an action pursuant to subsection (b) of this section." Cf. McManus v. Carothers, 2 Conn. L. Rptr. 299, 310 (August 21, 1990, Gormley, J.) (there may be some merit to the claim that the Commissioner of Environmental Protection may not first proceed under General Statutes Sec. 22a-44(a).