On September 15, 1995, the defendants filed a motion to strike count two o
[…] "Under the second line of cases . . . the plaintiff is only required to plead that the defendant has violated one or more of the statutory provisions enumerated in General Statutes §14-295"; Solarzano v. Wilson, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. 356885 (November 10, 1994,Zoarski, J.); "and that this violation was a substantial factor in causing the plaintiff's injuries." McGuire v. Ferguson, Superior Court, judicial district of Litchfield at Litchfield, Docket No. 068021 (July 31, 1995, Pickett, J.) (14 Conn. L. Rptr. 624, 625-26). General Statutes § 14-295 states that "the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of [certain statutory sections]. " Accordingly, "when the allegation is a violation of a statute, it is only necessary to comply with the statute, and . . . the plaintiff need not allege specific facts to support a claim of recklessness as would be required in a claim of common law recklessness.