On September 15, 1995, the defendants filed a motion to strike count two o
[…] (Citations omitted.) Liljedahl Bros., v. Grigsby, 215 Conn. 345, 348,576 A.2d 149 (1990).
The defendants move to strike count two of the plaintiff's complaint on the ground that it fails to allege facts to support a claim of reckless conduct. The defendants argue that the claims in count two do not differ from those pleaded in count one, which allegations sounded in negligence.
The plaintiff argues that his claim is for statutory recklessness and, thus, he need only plead the essential elements of General Statutes § 14-295, specifically: (1) "the another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle violation of § 14-218a" and (2) that "such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property."
The appellate courts of this state have not addressed the issue of whether a plaintiff must plead facts supporting a claim of reckless conduct in addition to pleading one of the specific violations to which General Statutes § 14-295 refers.