Gutierrez v. Bland, No. 059841 (Jan. 30, 2002)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. "It is axiomatic, however, that when the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, construction of the statute by reference to its history and purpose is unnecessary." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)Boris v. Garbo Lobster Co., 58 Conn. App. 29, 36, 750 A.2d 1152 (2000).

General Statutes § 7-308 (b) provides in relevant part: "Each municipality of this state, notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of law, general, special or local, or any limitation contained in the provisions of any charter, shall pay on behalf of any paid or volunteer fireman or volunteer ambulance member of such municipality all sums which such fireman or volunteer ambulance member becomes obligated to pay by reason of liability imposed upon such fireman or volunteer ambulance member by law for damages to person or property, if the fireman or volunteer ambulance member, at the time of the occurrence, accident, injury or damages complained of, was performing fire or volunteer ambulance duties and if such occurrence, accident, injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such fireman or volunteer ambulance member in the discharge of such duties."

The court finds that § 7-308 is clear and unambiguous.