The proper procedure to br
[…] On May 30, 1995, the defendant filed a motion to cite in, for purposes of apportionment, the health care providers subsequently administering treatment to the plaintiff. The plaintiff filed an objection to the motion on March 21, 1996.
General Statutes § 52-102 provides, in pertinent part, that "[u]pon motion made by any party . . . to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion . . . (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein; provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy."
"Whether to allow the addition of a party to pending legal proceedings generally rests in the sound discretion of the trial court." A. Secondino Sons. Inc. v. LoRicco, 19 Conn. App. 8,14, 561 A.2d 142 (1989).