Northeast Waste Sys. v. Ct Abatement Tech., No. Cv980419724s (May 31, 2000)
[…] Dysart Corp. v. Seaboard Surety Co.,240 Conn. 10, 18 (1997). The defendants contend that the statute is intended to protect only those parties providing labor or materials to a public works project who lie within the second tier of subcontractors on the project, otherwise known as a sub-subcontractor,"1 and that the statutory protections do not extend beyond such parties. The language of the statute and the case law interpreting it support the defendants' position.

Section 49-42 (a) provides that "Any person having direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship express or implied with the contractor furnishing the payment bond shall have a right of action upon the payment bond upon giving written notice of claim as provided in this section." This provision has been found to limit the class of claimants who may seek payment under the statutory bond to those who have a direct contractual relationship with a project contractor or subcontractor. Dysart Corp. v.