Id. The stated reasons of appeal define the issues presented to the Superior Court. Berkeley v. Berkeley,152 Conn. 398, 401-02, 207 A.2d 579 (1965); See also, Satti v. Rago,186 Conn. 360, 365, 441 A.2d 615 (1982).
In this case, in the reasons of appeal, the appellant specifically CT Page 2649 alleges that the decedent's will directed that "the federal estate tax, state succession tax, inheritance or other taxes to be paid without anyproration or apportionment against any legatee, devise, beneficiary, or other recipient of such property." General Statutes § 12-401 provides in pertinent part:
"(a) When it appears . . . in any appropriate proceeding in the Probate Court that an executor . ., has paid a death tax levied or assessed under the provisions of . . . the Connecticut estate tax, or under the provisions of . . . the federal estate tax, upon or with respect to any property required to be included in the gross estate of a decedent under the provisions of any such law, the amount of the tax so paid, except when a testator otherwise directs in [her] will . . . shall, except as hereinafter provided in subsection (b), be equitably prorated among the persons interested in the estate to whom such property is or may be transferred or to whom any benefit accrues." (Emphasis added.)