Gazza v. Bandit Industries, Inc., No. X03 Cv 99 0499931 S (May 11, 2001)
[…] App. 240, 243-44, 659 A.2d 1226 (1995).

Summary judgment should only be granted if the pleadings, affidavits and other proof submitted demonstrate that there is no genuine issue as CT Page 6109 to any material fact. Scinto v. Stam, 224 Conn. 524, 530, cert. denied,114 S.Ct. 176, 126 L.Ed.2d 136 (1993); Connell v. Colwell, 214 Conn. 242,246, 571 A.2d 116 (1991). Summary judgment is "designed to eliminate the delay and expense of litigating an issue where there is no real issue to be tried." Wilson v. City of New Haven, 213 Conn. 277, 279, 567 A.2d 829 (1989).

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-584, which sets forth a statute of limitations for civil actions, provides that:

No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of

In order to determine whether the first prong of § 52-584 has been satisfied, the court must determine whether the November 12, 1999 amendment, which withdrew the product liability claim against Ciola and asserted a claim for negligence, related back to the date of the original complaint.