Matthew M. Rubin, Trustee, and Henry J. Papparazzo, Trustee, intervened under General Statutes § 22a-19.
[…] (Plaintiffs' Memorandum, dated December 9, 1998, pp. 5-6.) While the plaintiffs alleged in their brief the intention to file a motion to substitute the incumbent inland wetlands enforcement officer, such a motion has not been submitted. The named plaintiff inland wetlands enforcement officer, Mr. DeRito, does not currently hold that post. Therefore, it is clear that the motion to dismiss as to the inland wetlands enforcement officer should be granted.
IV The Middlebury Land Trust
The defendant contends that the Land Trust is not statutorily aggrieved. General Statutes § 22a-43 provides in pertinent part: "The commissioner or any person aggrieved . . . or any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land or is within a radius of ninety feet of the wetland or watercourse involved . . . may . . . appeal . . ."
The defendant argues that the plaintiffs did not allege that the Land Trust owns property within a radius of ninety feet of the "culvert outfall and riprapped swale" which appears to be the drainage outfall point.