Campbell v. Six Fifth Ave. Corp., No. Cv 956978 (Jul. 3, 1996)
[…] Our Supreme Court in Sadlowski v. Manchester, 206 Conn. 579,583 (1988), said that "[m]ootness implicates the subject matter jurisdiction of [the] . . court . . . If there is no longer an actual controversy in which [the court] . . . can afford practical relief to the parties, [it] . . . must dismiss . . ."

The legislative history of the abatement statute, Connecticut General Statutes § 19a-111c, does not indicate with any degree of clarity whether the duty to abate ends when the child moves out.

Connecticut General Statutes § 19a-111, which addresses elevated blood level reports, requires "action to be taken by the appropriate person . . . responsible for the condition . . . which brought about such lead poisoning as may be necessary to prevent further exposure of persons to such poisoning." Connecticut General Statutes § 19a-111c does not have any reference to "further exposure." It may well be that the distinction is that the 111 is intended to be remedial because the conditions have been proven dangerous as shown by the elevated blood level.