Campbell v. Six Fifth Ave. Corp., No. Cv 956978 (Jul. 3, 1996)
[…] Since the plan submitted on August 3, 1995 was never approved, the plaintiff contends that CT Page 5189 the defendant is in violation of the notice issued on January 23, 1995, and that the court should issue an injunction ordering the defendant to comply by correcting the violations. The plaintiff also seeks the imposition of civil fines pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-58 (c).

The defendant says that the issue is moot since the children no longer occupy the premises, and therefore Connecticut General Statutes § 19a-111 c is inapplicable.

Section 19a-111c provides as follows:

The owner of any dwelling in which the paint, plaster or other materials contain toxic levels of lead and in which children under the age of six reside, shall abate or manage such dangerous materials consistent with regulations adopted pursuant to this section. The commissioner of public health shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, establishing removal and abatement requirements and procedures for materials containing toxic levels of lead.

Our Supreme Court in Sadlowski v.