On May 10, 2001, the defendant filed a motion to strike both counts of the reasons of appeal on the ground they fail to state a legally sufficient cause of action. The defendant also filed a memorandum of law in support of its motion. On May 24, 2001, the plaintiff filed a memorandum of law in opposition to the motion to strike. On July 9, 2001, the court heard oral argument on the defendant's motion. Additional facts are set forth below as necessary for resolution of the motion to strike as to each of the individual counts.
DISCUSSION General Statutes § 45a-186 (a) provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved CT Page 14867-d by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specifically provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the superior court. . . ." "When entertaining an appeal from an order or decree of a Probate Court, the Superior Court takes the place of and sits as the court of probate. . . . In ruling on a probate appeal, the Superior Court exercises the powers, not of a constitutional court of general or common law