Blewett v. Estate of Petrokubi, No. Cv94 031 61 63 (Feb. 10, 1995)
[…] (The plaintiff commenced the present suit on August 18, 1994, approximately fourteen months after the fiduciary rejected her claim.)

Nevertheless, the plaintiff contends that the court has subject matter jurisdiction over the present action due to the operation of the CT Page 1358 accidental failure of suit statute, General Statutes § 52-592. (The plaintiff points out that the original action was dismissed on August 2, 1994, well within six months after the original action was dismissed.) General Statutes § 52-592(a) provides in pertinent part that:

(a) If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment.

(b) When any action has been brought against an executor . . . and has failed for any of the reasons listed in subsection (a) of the section, the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action within six months after the determination of the original action.

The plaintiff's original suit was not commenced "within the time limited by law," as it was not commenced within 120 days after the plaintiff's claim was rejected by the fiduciary. Rather, the original suit was commenced prior to the date that the fiduciary rejected the claim.