Blewett v. Estate of Petrokubi, No. Cv94 031 61 63 (Feb. 10, 1995)
[…] Orticelli v. Powers, 197 Conn. 9, 15, 495 1023 (1985).

In such cases, the time limitation is not to be treated as an ordinary statute of limitations, but rather as a limitation on the liability itself, and not of the remedy alone. . . . The courts of Connecticut have repeatedly held that under such circumstances, the time limitation is a substantive and jurisdictional pre-requisite, which may be raised at any time, even by the court sua sponte, and may not be waived.

(Citations omitted.) Ecker v. West Hartford, 205 Conn. 219, 232-33,530 A.2d 1056 (1987).

General Statutes § 45a-363 provides in pertinent part that:

(a) No person who has presented a claim shall be entitled to commence suit unless and until such claim has been rejected, in whole or in part, as provided in § 45a-360. CT Page 1357 (Emphasis added.)

(B) Unless a person whose claim has been rejected (1) commences suit within 120 days from the date of the rejection of his claim, in whole or in part, or (2) files a timely application pursuant to § 45a-364, he shall be barred from asserting or recovering on such claim from the fiduciary . . . except for such part as has not been rejected . . . .

Pursuant to this statute, a claimant is not entitled to commence suit until his claim has been rejected by the fiduciary. Then, if the claim is rejected, the claimant must either commence suit within 120 days from the date of the rejection of his claim, or file an application with the probate court pursuant to § 45a-364.

In the present case, the plaintiff's claim was rejected on June 18, 1993. Thus, the plaintiff would have 120 days from that date to either commence suit or file an application pursuant to § 45a-464. It is not alleged that the plaintiff sought to avail herself of § 45a-364. But the plaintiff filed the original action on April 20, 1993, almost two months prior to the date that the fiduciary rejected the plaintiff's claim. Section 45a-363(a) specifically provides that "[n]o person who has presented a claim shall be entitled to commence suit unless and until such claim has been rejected . . . ." "The plain language of the statute . . . explicitly bars a complaint based on a presented claim "unless and until" it has been rejected. . . ." (Emphasis in original.)Blewett v.