Following the presentation of evidence by the CHRO, including the testimony of Couch
[…] Glastonbury Volunteer Ambulance Association, Inc. v. Freedom of Information Commission et al, 227 Conn. 848 (1993). A request for reconsideration of a final decision does not extend the time for filing an appeal. Cassella v. Department of Liquor Control, 30 Conn. App. 738 (1993).
The CHRO argues that the provisions of 46a-86(e), which pertains specifically to decisions of CHRO presiding officers, take precedence over the provisions of 4-180, which are of general applicability, citing Reed v. Planning and Zoning Commission, 12 Conn. App. 153 (1987); aff'd 208 Conn. 431 (1988). Section 46a-86(e) provides that if a presiding officer finds that no discrimination has occurred, the officer "shall state his findings of fact and shall issue and file with the commission and cause to be served on the respondent an order dismissing the complaint." The CHRO has also promulgated regulations, which in essence track the language of that statute.