On February 22, 2000, Suffield filed an amended complaint in which it did not replead abuse of process (count one) or fraud (count
[…] Yale-New Haven Hospital, supra,243 Conn. 35. Accordingly, the court grants BSO's motion to strike count four. Since the court is granting BSO's motion to strike counts three and four, the motion to strike the corresponding prayer for relief is also granted.
NLI moves to strike count four on the grounds that the complaint does not allege the minimal requirements of a CUTPA claim and, as a matter of law, NLI cannot be charged with a CUTPA violation for exercising statutory rights. Suffield argues that the allegations of the complaint set forth a legally sufficient violation under CUTPA.
Section 42-110b (a) provides: "No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Section 42-110a (4) states: "'Trade' and 'commerce' means the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state." "In order to allege a CUTPA violation properly, the plaintiff must allege, inter alia, that the acts complained of were performed in a 'trade or business.'" (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Pergament v. Green, 32 Conn.