Butcher v. Saint Francis Hospital, No. Cv92-0514585 S (Nov. 15, 1995)
[…] For the reasons stated in the Memorandum of Decision on the Motion for Summary Judgment in Butcher v. De Silva CV92-0509713, the plaintiff in the instant action was entitled to an extension under General Statutes § 52-190a(b) in order to fully conduct the reasonable inquiry required by § 52-190a(a).

Lastly, the defendants claim that because the plaintiffs have not failed to obtain judgment in Butcher v. De Silva CV92-0509713, they cannot avail themselves of General Statutes § 52-593, the wrong defendant statute. General Statutes § 52-593 CT Page 12481-M provides as follows:

Action against wrong defendant; allowance of new action. When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action. If service of process in the original action has been made upon an agent of the defendant named in the new action, or if the defendant in the new action is a corporation and service in the original action has been made upon an officer or agent of the corporation, notice of any claim for damage shall be sufficient if given in the original action, pursuant to statutory provisions, to any officer or agent of the defendant in the new action.

"Section 52-593 is intended to avoid the hardships arising from an unbending enforcement of limitation statutes."Morrissey v. Board of Education, 40 Conn. Sup. 266, 268 (1985). It is remedial and should be interpreted liberally.Id.